County and Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Kettering57,86356,15155,21554,734

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-43,2472,8802,807
5-93,1462,8672,797
10-143,3632,9242,888
15-193,3182,8832,777
20-243,4223,3743,071
25-293,9893,7953,793
30-343,6883,6763,671
35-393,2453,6023,337
40-443,4453,3343,476
45-493,9413,1683,270
50-544,2383,4623,095
55-593,7473,8103,288
60-643,2693,8543,645
65-692,5233,2733,632
70-742,1102,7483,070
75-791,9731,9912,455
80-841,8321,5781,709
85+1,6551,9971,955
18+44,38144,85744,610
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Kettering2020
Total55,215.000
White Alone90.390
Black Alone3.830
American Indian Alone0.210
Asian Alone1.880
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.770
Two or More Races2.890
Hispanic Origin3.220
Diversity Index23.200

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Kettering2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households25,79225,41825,30725,154
Housing Units27,05727,59227,78627,811
Owner Occupied Units15,26415,135
Renter Occupied Units10,04410,019
Vacant Units2,4792,657

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Kettering20202025
Median Home Value$136,302$146,345
Average Home Value$157,822$174,727
<$50,000441285
$50,000 - $99,9993,2362,609
$100,000 - $149,9995,4465,041
$150,000 - $199,9993,6313,874
$200,000 - $249,9999561,146
$250,000 - $299,999445609
$300,000 - $399,999638916
$400,000 - $499,999290413
$500,000 - $749,999134188
$1,000,000 +1011

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later112
2000-2009625
1990-1999942
1980-19891,865
1970-19793,053
1960-19696,746
1950-19598,983
1940-19493,082
1939 or Before1,572

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Kettering20202025
Median Household$57,335$60,167
Average Household$75,899$82,174
Per Capita$34,888$37,866

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Kettering2020
<$15,0002,573
$15,000 - $24,9992,021
$25,000 - $34,9992,510
$35,000 - $49,9993,595
$50,000 - $74,9995,062
$75,000 - $99,9993,825
$100,000 - $149,9993,530
$150,000 - $199,9991,148
$200,000+1,043

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+27,916
In-County Residents21,280
Out-of-County Residents6,378
Drive Alone24,118
Carpooled1,850
Public Transport250
Work at Home1,039
Less than 5 minutes757
5-9 minutes3,616
10-14 minutes4,158
15-19 minutes6,222
20-24 minutes5,400
25-29 minutes1,897
30-34 minutes2,271
35-39 minutes441
40-44 minutes578
45-59 minutes663
60-89 minutes663
90+ minutes211
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees35,928
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt0
Mining7
Utilities0
Construction648
Manufacturing2,023
Wholesale Trade809
  
Retail Trade4,143
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers70
Furn & Home Furnish Str51
Electronics & Appl Store53
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip126
Food & Beverage Stores1,865
Health/Pers Care Stores367
Gasoline Stations47
Clothing/Accessory Store1,131
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music77
General Merchandise Str162
Misc Store Retailers190
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse258
Information3,785
  
Finance & Insurance656
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn221
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv60
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other375
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing432
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,726
Legal Services2,359
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt908
Educational Services2,115
HealthCare/Social Assist10,171
Arts/Entertainment/Rec866
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,135
Accommodation31
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,104
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,249
Auto Repair/Maintenance211
Public Administration Emp1,779

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Kettering2020
Some High School1,437
Graduated High School7,807
Associates Degree4,349
Bachelor's Degree8,591
Graduate Degree6,485

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,701
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus0
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus101
Manufacturing Bus71
Wholesale Trade Bus42
  
Retail Trade Bus215
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus34
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus29
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus17
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus30
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus41
  
Finance & Insurance Bus95
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus26
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus50
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus84
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus157
Legal Services Bus27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus62
Educational Services Bus69
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus225
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus38
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus121
Accommodation Bus4
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus117
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus217
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus48
Public Administration Bus42

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top