County and Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Kettering57,86356,15155,15354,727

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-43,2472,8892,842
5-93,1462,8982,832
10-143,3632,9522,924
15-193,3182,9002,811
20-243,4223,3543,088
25-293,9893,8353,761
30-343,6883,6733,729
35-393,2453,5993,348
40-443,4453,2413,475
45-493,9413,1873,156
50-544,2383,4603,138
55-593,7473,8753,306
60-643,2693,8013,727
65-692,5233,2473,587
70-742,1102,6842,997
75-791,9731,9802,371
80-841,8321,5681,685
85+1,6552,0051,951
18+44,38144,70444,465
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Kettering2019
Total55,153.000
White Alone90.640
Black Alone3.780
American Indian Alone0.210
Asian Alone1.810
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.730
Two or More Races2.790
Hispanic Origin3.050
Diversity Index22.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Kettering2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households25,79225,41825,18125,043
Housing Units27,05727,59227,69927,745
Owner Occupied Units15,21815,401
Renter Occupied Units9,9649,641
Vacant Units2,5182,702

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Kettering20192024
Median Home Value$134,817$145,052
Average Home Value$160,192$180,915
<$50,000397261
$50,000 - $99,9993,3162,696
$100,000 - $149,9995,5955,265
$150,000 - $199,9993,3503,651
$200,000 - $249,9999771,230
$250,000 - $299,999468676
$300,000 - $399,999620889
$400,000 - $499,999282400
$500,000 - $749,999133199
$1,000,000 +75

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later79
2000-2009600
1990-1999882
1980-19891,871
1970-19793,322
1960-19696,715
1950-19598,744
1940-19493,226
1939 or Before1,559

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Kettering20192024
Median Household$53,774$59,715
Average Household$72,409$82,084
Per Capita$33,154$37,670

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Kettering2019
<$15,0002,354
$15,000 - $24,9992,578
$25,000 - $34,9992,439
$35,000 - $49,9994,138
$50,000 - $74,9995,036
$75,000 - $99,9993,467
$100,000 - $149,9993,234
$150,000 - $199,999990
$200,000+946

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+27,469
In-County Residents20,763
Out-of-County Residents6,479
Drive Alone23,571
Carpooled1,850
Public Transport252
Work at Home1,044
Less than 5 minutes687
5-9 minutes3,457
10-14 minutes3,976
15-19 minutes5,936
20-24 minutes5,279
25-29 minutes2,094
30-34 minutes2,432
35-39 minutes377
40-44 minutes495
45-59 minutes742
60-89 minutes654
90+ minutes296
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees34,588
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt0
Mining0
Utilities0
Construction687
Manufacturing2,138
Wholesale Trade827
  
Retail Trade3,035
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers69
Furn & Home Furnish Str45
Electronics & Appl Store39
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip127
Food & Beverage Stores1,667
Health/Pers Care Stores361
Gasoline Stations28
Clothing/Accessory Store155
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music97
General Merchandise Str169
Misc Store Retailers270
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse380
Information3,758
  
Finance & Insurance660
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn231
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv53
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other376
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing441
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,952
Legal Services2,357
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt945
Educational Services1,980
HealthCare/Social Assist10,083
Arts/Entertainment/Rec699
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,037
Accommodation18
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,019
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,164
Auto Repair/Maintenance203
Public Administration Emp1,616

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Kettering2019
Some High School1,557
Graduated High School8,218
Associates Degree4,463
Bachelor's Degree8,171
Graduate Degree6,083

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,697
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus0
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus111
Manufacturing Bus76
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus200
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus20
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus30
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus16
Information Bus45
  
Finance & Insurance Bus92
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus50
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus87
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus162
Legal Services Bus26
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus65
Educational Services Bus71
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus229
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus36
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus115
Accommodation Bus5
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus110
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus209
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus45
Public Administration Bus45

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top