County and Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Riverside26,92125,20124,77424,536

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,8961,7631,744
5-91,6871,5301,528
10-141,6091,3701,417
15-191,7161,3691,311
20-242,0632,0301,856
25-292,0292,3072,010
30-341,6541,8261,946
35-391,5181,5661,658
40-441,5351,3881,448
45-491,6881,3701,352
50-541,6251,3951,248
55-591,4091,5141,361
60-641,2921,4411,416
65-699581,1641,302
70-748371,0321,050
75-79737701863
80-84562483527
85+386523500
18+18,96819,31919,087
Median Age353636

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Riverside2020
Total24,774.000
White Alone83.810
Black Alone8.050
American Indian Alone0.360
Asian Alone2.450
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race1.610
Two or More Races3.670
Hispanic Origin4.880
Diversity Index35.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Riverside2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households10,62310,28410,21410,141
Housing Units11,45911,30411,38711,397
Owner Occupied Units5,5375,519
Renter Occupied Units4,6784,623
Vacant Units1,1731,256

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Riverside20202025
Median Home Value$92,496$100,498
Average Home Value$108,169$122,334
<$50,000613502
$50,000 - $99,9992,5322,241
$100,000 - $149,9991,3441,356
$150,000 - $199,999726875
$200,000 - $249,999148218
$250,000 - $299,9995791
$300,000 - $399,99983186
$400,000 - $499,99900
$500,000 - $749,9991526
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later117
2000-2009700
1990-1999621
1980-1989760
1970-19791,898
1960-19691,865
1950-19593,563
1940-19491,099
1939 or Before805

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Riverside20202025
Median Household$51,267$54,703
Average Household$66,139$72,593
Per Capita$27,166$29,901

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Riverside2020
<$15,0001,041
$15,000 - $24,999845
$25,000 - $34,9991,327
$35,000 - $49,9991,742
$50,000 - $74,9991,984
$75,000 - $99,9991,411
$100,000 - $149,9991,236
$150,000 - $199,999418
$200,000+209

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,758
In-County Residents7,479
Out-of-County Residents4,216
Drive Alone10,307
Carpooled816
Public Transport127
Work at Home200
Less than 5 minutes252
5-9 minutes1,314
10-14 minutes2,665
15-19 minutes2,667
20-24 minutes2,100
25-29 minutes705
30-34 minutes794
35-39 minutes86
40-44 minutes303
45-59 minutes375
60-89 minutes195
90+ minutes102
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,032
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt6
Mining4
Utilities12
Construction264
Manufacturing207
Wholesale Trade164
  
Retail Trade707
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers100
Furn & Home Furnish Str122
Electronics & Appl Store14
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip67
Food & Beverage Stores238
Health/Pers Care Stores37
Gasoline Stations23
Clothing/Accessory Store6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music11
General Merchandise Str51
Misc Store Retailers35
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse394
Information44
  
Finance & Insurance59
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn38
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing163
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv433
Legal Services34
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt341
Educational Services772
HealthCare/Social Assist551
Arts/Entertainment/Rec267
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs813
Accommodation25
Food Srv/Drinking Places788
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin572
Auto Repair/Maintenance82
Public Administration Emp210

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Riverside2020
Some High School1,453
Graduated High School4,163
Associates Degree1,639
Bachelor's Degree2,065
Graduate Degree1,429

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses526
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus3
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus41
Manufacturing Bus16
Wholesale Trade Bus10
  
Retail Trade Bus82
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus19
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus4
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus4
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus9
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus10
Information Bus7
  
Finance & Insurance Bus13
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus7
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus5
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus31
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus32
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus41
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus60
Accommodation Bus3
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus57
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus93
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus7

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top