County and Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Riverside26,92125,20124,77524,638

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,8961,7731,770
5-91,6871,5251,531
10-141,6091,3901,418
15-191,7161,3841,343
20-242,0632,0451,882
25-292,0292,3042,032
30-341,6541,7961,954
35-391,5181,5651,631
40-441,5351,3721,454
45-491,6881,3921,331
50-541,6251,3951,289
55-591,4091,5251,365
60-641,2921,4181,433
65-699581,1761,283
70-748371,0131,057
75-79737699843
80-84562493523
85+386512499
18+18,96819,29019,142
Median Age353636

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Riverside2019
Total24,775.000
White Alone84.010
Black Alone8.060
American Indian Alone0.360
Asian Alone2.390
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race1.550
Two or More Races3.580
Hispanic Origin4.680
Diversity Index35.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Riverside2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households10,62310,28410,17910,150
Housing Units11,45911,30411,39711,426
Owner Occupied Units5,5385,650
Renter Occupied Units4,6414,500
Vacant Units1,2181,276

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Riverside20192024
Median Home Value$92,446$100,266
Average Home Value$109,100$127,321
<$50,000533437
$50,000 - $99,9992,6312,378
$100,000 - $149,9991,3911,412
$150,000 - $199,999650801
$200,000 - $249,999160252
$250,000 - $299,99951101
$300,000 - $399,99981178
$400,000 - $499,99900
$500,000 - $749,9991837
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later109
2000-2009756
1990-1999469
1980-1989682
1970-19792,000
1960-19692,070
1950-19593,544
1940-19491,070
1939 or Before739

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Riverside20192024
Median Household$47,293$53,918
Average Household$62,453$72,577
Per Capita$25,547$29,770

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Riverside2019
<$15,000977
$15,000 - $24,9991,088
$25,000 - $34,9991,349
$35,000 - $49,9991,937
$50,000 - $74,9991,930
$75,000 - $99,9991,217
$100,000 - $149,9991,178
$150,000 - $199,999326
$200,000+178

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,579
In-County Residents7,301
Out-of-County Residents4,218
Drive Alone10,213
Carpooled773
Public Transport75
Work at Home158
Less than 5 minutes212
5-9 minutes1,297
10-14 minutes2,684
15-19 minutes2,761
20-24 minutes2,087
25-29 minutes752
30-34 minutes831
35-39 minutes54
40-44 minutes247
45-59 minutes205
60-89 minutes187
90+ minutes104
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,117
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt6
Mining4
Utilities12
Construction308
Manufacturing328
Wholesale Trade78
  
Retail Trade710
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers99
Furn & Home Furnish Str122
Electronics & Appl Store9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip70
Food & Beverage Stores230
Health/Pers Care Stores37
Gasoline Stations23
Clothing/Accessory Store6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music11
General Merchandise Str52
Misc Store Retailers48
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse418
Information44
  
Finance & Insurance68
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing173
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv495
Legal Services57
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt361
Educational Services819
HealthCare/Social Assist462
Arts/Entertainment/Rec191
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs848
Accommodation25
Food Srv/Drinking Places823
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin572
Auto Repair/Maintenance74
Public Administration Emp176

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Riverside2019
Some High School1,460
Graduated High School4,297
Associates Degree1,884
Bachelor's Degree2,024
Graduate Degree1,277

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses546
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus3
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus40
Manufacturing Bus18
Wholesale Trade Bus12
  
Retail Trade Bus84
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus19
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus6
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus4
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus1
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus12
Information Bus6
  
Finance & Insurance Bus15
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus7
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus6
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus35
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus36
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus14
Educational Services Bus24
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus37
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus12
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus62
Accommodation Bus3
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus59
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus100
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus18
Public Administration Bus8

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top